lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Lynch wins sixth, Shingledecker wins fourth, Lux & Lipinski get second wins 8.3


Lynch wins sixth, Shingledecker wins fourth, Lux & Lipinski get second wins.


 

By Eric J. Westendorf

 

Sarver, PA (August 3, 2007) On a hazy, hot and humid August evening, the action on the track was as hot as the weather.  The Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprint Cars pushed off first and Ed Lynch Jr., (#2L of Apollo), blazed a trail to Victory Lane for the 6th time this season and 88th time in his storied career.  Starting from sixth place, Lynch wasted little time moving forward.  By lap six, Lynch was in second place and pursuing leader Mike Lutz, (#15 of New Castle). 

 

Lutz looked like he had the car to hold off Lynch, and led until lap 17.  Lynch tried a couple different lines in each turn over the 10 lap pursuit, then on lap 18 Lynch found a fast line along the bottom of turns one and two, and split Lutz and a lapped car exiting turn two.  “The Apollo Rocket” blasted down the back straight away into the lead and didn’t stop until he was in Victory Lane.  “Cool” Kevin Schaeffer, (#9 of Kittanning), beat the heat and followed Lynch across the stripe for a strong second place finish.  Early leader Mike Lutz was scored in third.  Scott Priester, (#11 of Rimersburg) came the whole way from the 13th starting position to finish fourth.  Last week’s feature winner Rod George, (#4 of Kittanning), came from 12th to round out the top five.  Heat races were won by Mike Lutz and Ralph Spithaler, (#56 of Evans City).

 

The last time Lynch went to Victory Lane, Matt Lux followed suit, that was back on June 22.  The same held true tonight as Lux led all 25 laps of a caution-riddled feature.  Lux, (#21 of Franklin), started on the outside of row one and used the high line to take and hold the lead over Jared Miley, (#H1 of South Park), who started right behind Lux in row two.  Lux and Miley ran first and second the entire race.  Late in the race, Miley took a peak underneath Lux in turns one and two, but never found a line to get around.  Lux went on to win his second feature of the 2007 season.  The battle for third behind Lux and Miley, was a three car battle between Greg Satterlee, Alex Ferree and Lynn Geisler.  Satterlee, (#22 of Rochester Mills), started on the inside pole, and immediately fell to third behind Lux and Miley, and was as far back as fifth at one point, but used the bottom of the speedway to get back around Ferree and Geisler to finish third.  Ferree, (#4 of Saxonburg), started 12th and was on the move early in the race, but there was just not enough traction along the bottom for him to make a pass for the lead.  Reigning track champion Lynn Geisler, (#1C of Cranberry Twp.) ran a strong race to round out the top five.  Geisler, Lux and Ferree each won a heat race.

 

The Advance Auto Parts Pure Stocks seemed to lose some of their recent warm and fuzzy feeling, perhaps the heat got to the competitors a bit.  The 15-lap feature saw a handful of cautions and a somewhat controversial ending with Bob Lipinski in Victory Lane.  Lipinski, (#55L of Pittsburgh), was involved in some heavy contact with Joe Kelley, (#66 of Greensburg), that sent both drivers over the back straightaway.  When the caution flew, Lipinski’s car never came to a stop.  So while Joe Kelley was relegated to the pits, Lipinski retook his spot in the running order.  Lipinski battled Bob Egley, (#30 of Kittanning), for nine laps before taking the lead for good on the lap 12 restart.  Egley was scored in second place followed by Jason Fosnaught, (#J19 of Creighton), Mike Pegher, (#09 of Wexford), and Wayne Carbo, (#54 of Saxonburg).  Heat races were won by Lipinksi, Egley, and Dave “Brew” Baker, (#2 of Elderton).  Greg Beach, (#33X of Chicora), won the B-main.

 

Tonight’s Main Event featured the Ferrante Motor Cars Modifieds.  Thankfully, after two caution-filled features, the Bog Block Modifieds rumbled off 25 consecutive laps, no cautions, with Jeremiah Shingledecker winning his fourth feature of the season.  Shingledecker, (#37MD of Stoneboro), led the final 24 laps of the 25 lap feature on his way to Victory Lane.  Shingledecker was challenged first by Del Rougeux Jr., then by Kevin Bolland.  Bolland, (#777 of New Brighton),  was scored in second, after taking a few weeks off from the Action Track after a couple heated, on-track incidents.  Rougeux, (#20D of Frenchville), who has also been involved in some on-track incidents recently, crossed the finish line in third place.  Phil Evans Jr., (#38 of Greensburg), had his best finish of the season by coming home fourth.  “Double Duty” Dave Murdick, (#61 of Slippery Rock), rounded out the top five for the Modifieds, after finishing 13th in the Late Model feature.  Budweiser Points Leader Brian Swartzlander, (#83 of Leechburg) was also pulling double duty tonight.  He finished sixth in the Modified feature and seventh in the Late Model feature, driving for the vacationing Gary Lyle in the #10.  Swartzlander and Rougeux won their respective heat races.

 

Three weeks of Fab Four Racing remain, which means there are only three races left in the Budweiser Points Challenge.  Next Friday’s Fab Four Racing is also Nostalgia Night, over 30 drivers are scheduled to appear and will be signing autographs.  Don Gamble and Walt Wimer will be interviewing some of the drivers over the PA system before the racing action begins. 

 

Tickets are selling fast for the Stars of NASCAR Night featuring Tony Stewart and Kenny Schrader.  Fans will be eligible for a drawing to meet both Stewart and Schrader.  For more details about upcoming events and Stars of NASCAR Night ticket information log on to www.lernerville.com or call the track office during normal business hours at (724) 353-1511.

 

8/3/2007

Commercial Truck & Trailer Sprints Feature (25 Laps)

1.            (2L)        Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo

2.            (9)          Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning

3.            (15)        Mike Lutz, Mercer

4.            (11)        Scott Priester, Rimersburg

5.            (4)          Rod George, Kittanning

6.            (18)        Arnie Kent, New Castle

7.            (0)          Andy McKisson, Strattonville

8.            (42G)     Charlie Holben, Cabot

9.            (3B)        Scott Bonnell, Fairview

10.          (23JR)    Jack Sodeman Jr., Butler

11.          (08)        Dan Kuriger, Freedom

12.          (10)        Carl Bowser, Sarver

13.          (33)        Brent Matus, Wampum

14.          (98)        Dan Shetler, Johnstown

15.          (D4)       Dan Holtgraver, Pittsburgh

16.          (56)        Ralph Spithaler, Evans City

17.          (59)        Terry Bowser, Sarver

18.          (4K)        Bill Kiley, Cabot

19.          (3)          Joe Butera, Wampum

20.          (96)        Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia

21.          (1F)        Richie Fitz, Crystal Springs                                                                           

Heat Race Winners: Mike Lutz, Ralph Spithaler Jr.

 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

1.            (21)        Matt Lux, Franklin

2.            (H1)       Jared Miley, Pittsburgh

3.            (22)        Greg Satterlee, Rochester Mills

4.            (4)          Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

5.            (1C)        Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.

6.            (11W)    Bob Wearing Jr.,  Renfrew

7.            (10)        Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

8.            (4J)         John Mollick Toronto, OH
9.            (88)        Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury

10.          (40)        Dutch Davies, Warren

11.          (97)        Ben Satterlee, Rochester Mills

12.          (3)          Dan Swartzlander, Freeport

13.          (1J)         Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock

14.          (15)        Nick Jones, Pittsburgh

15.          (J4)         John Garvin Jr., Sarver

16.          (111D)   Jim Detman, Leechburg

17.          (32)        Jim Rasey, Southington, OH
18.          (15K)     Ray Kroll Sr., Renfrew

19.          (5E)        Chuck Clise, Frostburg, MD

20.          (5)          Mike Blose, Dayton

21.          (29)        Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

22.          (11J)      John Garvin, Sarver

23.          (66)        Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights

24.          (7X)        Herman Bertolini, Creighton, DQ
25.          (3X)        Tom Bateman, Carnegie, DQ                      

Heat Race Winners: Lynn Geisler, Matt Lux, Alex Ferree

 

Ferrante Motor Cars Modifieds Feature (25 Laps)

1.            (37MD)     Jeremiah Shingledecker, Stoneboro

2.            (777)           Kevin Bolland, New Brighton

3.            (20D)          Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville

4.            (38)           Phil Evans, Greensburg

5.            (61)           Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock

6.          (83)              Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

7.          (66)           JR McGinley, Fairmount City

8.          (31)          Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH

9.          (96)          Mike Turner, Butler

10.        (6)            Carl Murdick, Butler

11.        (8F)          Doug Fleeger, Butler

12.          (28)           Tom Winkle, Mars

13.          (45)           Steve Feder, Butler

14.          (72)          Mike Miller, Chicora, DNS                             

Heat Race Winners: Brian Swartzlander, Del Rougeux Jr.

 

Advance Auto Parts Pure Stocks Feature (15 Laps)

1.            (55L)      Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

2.            (30)        Bob Egley, Kittanning

3.            (J19)      Jason Fosnaught, Creighton

4.            (09)        Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford

5.            (54)        Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg

6.            (28Y)      Terry Young, Butler

7.            (4)          Jake Ayers, Elkton, MD

8.            (12)        Shawn Thorn, Murrysville

9.            (33X)     Greg Beach, Chicora

10.          (27)        Butch Lambert, Mars

11.          (20J)      Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

12.          ( 17R)    Stan Riggle, Ford City

13.          (2)          Dave Baker, Elderton

14.          (3S)        Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

15.          (29)        Mike Gilliand, Portersville

16.          (56)        Bryan Wagner, New Wilmington

17.          (77S)      Bryan Shaffer, New Castle

18.          (17)        Chuck Gebauer, Cheswick

19.          (8C)        Fred Casagni, Vandergrift

20.          (13M)    Mark Marshall,  Portersville

21.          (25)        Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

22.          (66)        Joe Kelley, Greensburg

23.          (380)      Pat Hanley, Monroeville

24.          (38R)     Nick Reges, Butler

Heat Race Winners: Bob Lipinski, Bob Egley, Dave Baker

B-Main: Greg Beach

 

Car Counts:

Total: 90

Sprints: 21

Late Models: 24

Modifieds: 15

Pure Stocks: 30

 

 

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version