lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Cole Duncan Steals Victory from Ed Lynch Jr. Lux and Rougeux outlast Late Model and Modified Fields 10.25


Cole Duncan Steals Victory from Ed Lynch Jr.


Lux and Rougeux outlast Late Model and Modified Fields

Holtgraver, Hall, Martz, Lehnerd, Hay and Truitt get Belt Buckles!

 

Sarver, PA (October 25, 2009) In one of the more improbable endings to a race in the history of Don Martin’s Lernerville Speedway, second generation driver Cole Duncan stole $2000 from Ed Lynch Jr. on a green-white-checkered restart Sunday afternoon to capture the DIRTcar Sprint Car Feature as part of the Inaugural DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede.

 

Ed Lynch Jr. is both the leading feature winner at the speedway in 2009 and the all time wins leader in the Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprint Division.  Starting from the outside pole, Lynch took the lead at the green flag and appeared destined for a wire-to-wire feature win.  However a late race caution set up the always exciting green-white-checkered restart.  Most in attendance, myself included, blindly assumed that Lynch would blast off on the restart and roll the iconic 2L into Sheetz Victory Lane. 

 

But the Ohio youngster had other plans.  Duncan found some traction through the middle of turns three & four and used it on the restart to drive past Lynch on the front straightaway, then slide through one & two, taking Lynch’s line and lead away.  The super slick track prevented Lynch from reeling him back in and Duncan captured his first Lernerville Speedway feature win to claim the DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede Plate and Belt Buckle.

 

Lynch followed Duncan across the stripe to finish second.  Mike Lutz ran a strong race to finish third, Jack-o-Lantern Sodeman was behind the wheel of the black & orange Rudzik #94 and finished fourth.  Scott Bonnell rounded out the top five.  Six through ten went to 2009 Track Champion Rod George, Bob Felmlee, Danny Holtgraver, Pete Miller III and Brent Matus.  Lynch and George checkered their heat races Saturday Night.

 

Before the shocker in the sprints, Del Rougeux Jr. and Matt Lux won features in the DIRTcar/BRP Big Block Modifieds and DIRTcar Late Models features respectively.

 

Much like with Lynch starting on the outside pole and looking like the odds on favorite to win, Brian Swartzlander started on the outside pole of the DIRTcar Big Block Modified Feature, which was also a BRP-sanctioned event, and took the early lead.  But Del Rougeux Jr. started right behind Swartzlander and was in his wake from the drop of the green flag.  He tried high and low to get past Swartzlander before finding some bite on the highside exiting turn two and took the lead down the back straightaway.  He quickly jumped out to a half straightaway lead as the field took shape behind him.

 

Rougeux continued to stretch his lead, but 2009 Track Champion Jeremiah Shingledecker was making his way through the field from his ninth place starting position.  Shingledecker got past Swartzlander on lap 10 and started his pursuit of Rougeux.  A handful cautions gave Shingledecker a chance at the $2000 winner’s share of the purse, but Rougeux held tough each time and motored to his fourth Lernerville Feature win of 2009.

 

Shingledecker tried one last time to steal the win away from Rougeux as they came to the checkered flag by driving low through turn four while Super DIRTcar Series Superstar Alan “A.J. Slideways” Johnson tried to blast around the very top of turn four.  Johnson could not get past Rougeux, but he did nip Shingledecker for second.  Johnson was behind the wheel of the Bolland 777, as Kevin Bolland was suspended from the event by the BRP Board for pre-exisiting BRP Tour matters.  Shingledecker took third, followed by Joe Crawford who ran with the leaders throughout the 25 lap shootout.  Rex King rounded out the BRP Top Five, and in doing so clinched the 2009 BRP Tour Championship.  Brian Swartzlander, Dave Murdick, Brad Rapp, Mike Turner and Rex King Jr. rounded out the top ten.  Heat races were claimed by Swartzlander and Rapp on Saturday Night.

 

Starting on the outside pole was no guarantee of victory Sunday Afternoon, but for John Flinner it was downright ghoulish.  As he rolled onto the speedway, the car was missing and it never did fire properly, forcing the polarizing driver to the pits before the green flag even waved.  The crew later reported the MSD Ignition Box to be the victim of the gremlins. 

 

With the legendary driver in the pits, the 25-lap DIRTcar Late Model Feature was left in the hands of Generation Now drivers led by pole sitter Matt Lux.  Lux is a threat to win any race at any track any time he rolls onto the speedway, but has experienced terrible luck at Lernerville over the past few years and always seems to be in the wrong place at the wrong time, or has mechanical failures.  But that all changed on Sunday!  Sunday was different, Lux clearly had the car to beat, but was being tailed by four other young up and coming drivers thirsty for a $2000 payday.

 

Lux was quickly joined at the front of the field by Gregg Satterlee, who started seventh but was in second at the flagstand to complete lap one.  By lap seven, World of Outlaws Rookie of the Year front runner Russell King and Dave Hess Jr. were in the mix battling Satterlee for second.  King got around Satterlee for second on lap eight as they battled three wide for the lead with Lux.  The very next lap, Jared Miley took away third place from Satterlee on a restart.  By lap 14, Lux had a full straightaway lead, but a caution slowed the field on lap 15.

 

When the field went back to green, Lux took off, while Satterlee, Miley and King battled three wide behind him for second, allowing him to slip away on an open track.  Miley got past King on lap 16 and began reeling in Lux, but there was too much open track in front of the leader.  As the leaders were coming to the white flag, however, Bobby Marietta spun; setting up yet another green-white-checkered restart.  But as he had on previous restarts, Lux rocketed off turn four to a comfortable lead.  Miley tried to slide him in turns three & four but could not find enough bite to pull alongside, much less past Lux.  For Matt Lux, it was his first win at Lernerville Speedway in over two years and a nice payday at $2000.

 

Jared Miley took home second place, while Gregg Satterlee recovered to finish third.  Russell King and Dave Hess Jr. rounded out the top five.  The top ten shook out with Gary Lyle, Doug Eck, DJ Cline, Dave Murdick and Kenny Schaltenbrand.  Lux and Flinner won the heat races on Saturday Night.

 

After the big three divisions finished up, it was 4 Cylinder time!  Saturday Night heat race winner Chris Hickok started on the outside pole but slid off the top of turn two on the opening lap.  Steve Settle, driving a Dale Earnhardt inspired #3 car, led the opening five laps before giving way to John Shannon.  Shannon had started in the back row of the feature, but zipped through field and led the next seven laps.  A late race caution spoiled Shannon’s hopes of winning the big belt buckle.  On the restart, there was a three wide battle for the lead between Lee Lehnerd, John Ford and Ryan Claycomb.  On the final lap, Ford had a slight advantage exiting turn two, but Lehnerd charged back to the lead entering turn three and held on to take the checkers.  Ford and Claycomb followed Lehnerd to the stripe, while Pete Blazczak and David Smail rounded out the top five.

 

The Mod Lites feature was the Michael Hay Show.  Hay took the lead at the drop of the green flag from the outside pole and led wire-to-wire to win the 15-lap feature.  Matt Hay came from ninth to finish second, followed by Rick Ament, Kenny Meadows and Alan Knepper.  Mark Marcucci came from the tail of the field to finish seventh.

 

DIRTcar Sportsman Rookie of the Year Contender Corey McPherson led the 24-car Sportsman/Stock feature to the green flag flanked by Eric Baun.  Baun took the lead on the opening lap and led the first 10 circuits.  On the lap 11 restart, Rusty Martz took the lead in turns one & two and never looked back.  Jeff Walters stormed from 11th to second, SS Chassis Guru Chris Schneider finished third, followed by Chris Haines and Joe Kelley to round out the top five.

 

In the UMP Pro Late Models, Josh Holtgraver jumped out to a big lead early in the race, but was overtaken by Gregg Satterlee behind the wheel of the 8V.  Holtgraver regained the lead on lap 11 and Satterlee faded fast, eventually rolling to a stop in turns one & two.  Holtgraver held off the advances of Ricky Meglaye and Dan “The Greek” Karalgas to seal the victory.  Meglaye and Karalagas finished ahead of Andrew Satterlee and Butch Lambert.  Lambert, a multiple time Track Champion in the Sportsman division, started shotgun on the field, due to missing Saturday’s heat races, but the “Man from Mars” knows his way around the Action Track and it showed Sunday evening!

 

The final feature of the evening belonged to the UMP Modifieds with Randy Hall, Brent Rhebergen, Daryl Charlier and Dave Hess Jr. all battling for the $1000 winner’s share of the Steel City Stampede purse.  When the checkered flag waved it was Randy Hall in Sheetz Victory Lane.  Hess finished a close second, followed by Rhebergen, Charlier and Carl McKinney.

 

The final chapter of the Inaugural DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede was written by 70 drivers in the $1000-to-win, 100-lap Enduro.  The rolling demolition derby did not fail to deliver a crashtastic ending to the 2009 racing season at Lernerville Speedway.  When the carnage ended and the score sheets were tallied, Brent Truitt stood victorious in Sheetz Victory Lane, claiming the ninth and final Steel City Stampede Belt Buckle!  Mike Roberts finished second, Tyler Hill third and Robert Prosser Jr. fourth.

 

Sadly, that was the end of the 2009 season at Lernerville Speedway.  The Action Track will be dark for the next five months, but we’ll be back in 2010 with Opening Night on Friday, March 26.  A full schedule of events will be released in the coming months. 

 



 


 DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede Race Results



10/25/09

Commercial Truck & Trailer DIRTcar Sprint Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (22) Cole Duncan
  2. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr.
  3. (8) Mike Lutz
  4. (94) Jack-o-Lantern Sodeman Jr.
  5. (3B) Scott Bonnell
  6. (4) Rod George
  7. (6F) Bob Felmlee
  8. (D4) Danny Holtgraver
  9. (3) Pete Miller III
  10. (33) Brent Matus
  11. (56) Ralph Spithaler
  12. (49) Bob Howard
  13. (55) Brandon Spithaler
  14. (4K) Bill Kiley
  15. (3J) Brandon Matus
  16. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr.
 

Friedman’s Freshmarkets DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

1.      (21) Matt Lux

2.      (H1) Jared Miley

3.      (22) Gregg Satterlee

4.      (56) Russell King

5.      (44) Dave Hess Jr.

6.      (10) Gary Lyle

7.      (03) Doug Eck

8.      (4) DJ Cline

9.      (1J) Dave Murdick

10.  (29) Kenny Schaltenbrand

11.  (66) Todd Bachman

12.  (55) Chris Schneider

13.  (SR1) Tom Shaffer

14.  (93) Bobby Marietta

15.  (15K) Ray Kroll Sr.

16.  (W1) Wendell Pinckney

17.  (48) John Flinner - NLC

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar/BRP Modified Feature (25 Laps)

  1. (20D) Del Rougeux Jr.
  2. (777) Alan Johnson
  3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker
  4. (25) Joe Crawford
  5. (65) Rex King Sr.
  6. (83) Brian Swartzlander
  7. (61) Dave Murdick
  8. (11R) Brad Rapp
  9. (96) Mike Turner
  10. (165) Rex King Jr.
  11. (32) Jim Rasey
  12. (516) Gary Smoker
  13. (03) Mark Frankhouser
  14. (72) Mike Miller
  15. (6) Carl Murdick
  16. (19W) Richard Whitney
  17. (B4) Ryan Hall
  18. (75) Jeff Miller
  19. (76) Ted Ryan
  20. (66) JR McGinley
  21. (27R) Dave Reges
 

UMP Modifieds Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (10) Randy Hall
  2. (44H) Dave Hess Jr.
  3. (4S) Brent Rhebergen
  4. (12) Daryl Charlier
  5. (6M) Carl McKinney
  6. (4M) Kevin Miller II
  7. (0K) Kari Gasser
  8. (222) Rich Gardner
  9. (74) JJ Bametzrieder
  10. (9) Clayton Kennedy
  11. (A1) Chuck Kennedy
  12. (68) Tim Engles
  13. (5T) Rick Pratschler
  14. (33) Chris Hackett
  15. (5) Jonathan Taylor
  16. (18D) Bruce Dreistadt
  17. (18C) Nick Cramer
  18. (18) Larry Walters
  19. (44D) Todd Daughenbaugh
  20. (66) Dale McCandless
  21. (7E) Evan Taylor
  22. (71D) Dan Davies
  23. (28C) Josh Cramer
  24. (*222) Russ Dunn
  25. (77) Rick Curry – DNS
 

UMP Pro Late Models Feature (20 Laps)

1.         (OO) Josh Holtgraver

2.         (5M) Ricky Meglaye

3.         (1R) Dan Karalagas

4.         (2) Andrew Satterlee

5.         (27) Butch Lambert

6.         (55) Chris Schneider

7.         (69) Chris Force

8.         (58) Joe Zulisky

9.         (23M) Mark Moats Jr.

10.     (8V) Gregg Satterlee

11.     (7KRT) Rocky Kugel

12.     (D10) Tyler Dietz

13.     (14*) Dereck Frank

14.     (53) Kirby Tucker Sr.

15.     (47) Mike Cuthbert

16.     (93X) Justin Lamb

17.     (20) Jeremy Zufall

18.     (68) Ben Satterlee

19.     (79) Tommy Dembowksi

20.     (26) Sean Schaltenbrand

21.     (47R) Rusty Code – DNS

22.     (66) Sean Puz – DNS

23.     (888) Jason Reagle – DNS

 

DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks Feature (20 Laps)

  1. (16M) Rusty Martz
  2. (35) Jeff Walters
  3. (55) Chris Schneider
  4. (35H) Chris Haines
  5. (66) Joe Kelley
  6. (21W) Chris Withers
  7. (C33) Corey McPherson
  8. (1B) Tim Bish
  9. (380) Pat Hanley
  10. (965) Andy Buckley
  11. (20J) Jim Fosnaught
  12. (87) Mike Miller
  13. (38D) Brian Duffy
  14. (99) Bib Nelson
  15. (90) Mike Duritsky
  16. (2) Dave “Brew” Baker
  17. (99X) Eric Baun
  18. (27J) John Kinsey
  19. (47) Jeremy Klingensmith
  20. (54) Wayne Carbo
  21. (11T) Randy Wyant
  22. (30) Bob Egley
  23. (7W) Bobby Whitling
  24. (1) Bob Oaks
 

Mod Lites Feature (15 Laps)

  1. (22) Michael Hay
  2. (99) Matt Hay
  3. (27) Rick Ament
  4. (10T) Kenny Meadows
  5. (10) Alan Knepper
  6. (70x7) Shane Pfeuffer
  7. (8M) Mark Marcucci
  8. (11X) George Englert
  9. (28) Adam Murphy
  10. (20B) Cody Bova
  11. (116) Bill Stivason
  12. (69) Eric Hay
  13. (55) Jason Johnston
  14. (76) Dan Kviring
  15. (726) Brian Miller
  16. (08) Andy Fell
  17. (3) Richard Lawsom
  18. (34) Doug Johnston
  19. (27S) Ray Sliter
  20. (3D) Tom Kline
  21. (54) Lynn Knepper
  22. (8J) John Watson
  23. (97) Kotie Kirkbride
  24. (9) Roger Stivenson
  25. (17) Josh Sliter
 

4 Cylinders Feature (15 Laps)

  1. (71) Lee Lehnerd
  2. (34) John Ford
  3. (7) Ryan Claycomb
  4. (77) Pete Blazczak
  5. (81) David Smail
  6. (3H) Shawn Hadden
  7. (4) Ricky Steigerwald
  8. (3S) Steve Settle
  9. (14) John Shannon
  10. (44) Joe Petyak
  11. (84) Chris Hickok
  12. (05) Marty Warren
  13. (1S) Mark Seiler – DNS
  14. (96) Paul Koffler Jr. - DNS
 

DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks B-Main (10 Laps)

  1. (b1) John Oaks
  2. (11T) Rnayd Wyant
  3. (20J) Jim Fosnaught
  4. (87) Mike Miller
  5. (45) Pat Weldon
  6. (25) Brett McDonald
  7. (78) John Watson
  8. (21) Jeff Miller
  9. (54E) Tony Iarrapino
  10. (3C) Barry Faris
  11. (96) Jim Sayler
  12. (56) Bryan Wagner - DNS
  13. (02) Joseph Heinl - DNS
  14. (69X) Joe Anthony - DNS
  15. (7C) Pat Crawford - DNS
  16. (67X) Danny Rich - DNS
  17. (20) Jeremy Zufall - DNS
 

Enduro 100 Top Four

  1. (11) Brent Truitt
  2. (C13) Mike Roberts
  3. (33T) Tyler Hill
  4. (94C) Robert Prosser Jr.
 

Contact: Lernerville Speedway                       

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director                   

(724) 664-1075 · This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version