lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Worth the Wait! Stampede kicks off with heat race action! 2011 Track Champions Hess, Shingledecker and Miller win heats 10.22


Worth the Wait!  Stampede kicks off with heat race action!


2011 Track Champions Hess, Shingledecker and Miller win heats

Other notable heat race winners include Holtgraver, Lutz, Weller, Murdick, CMac, Kelley and Schneider

 

Sarver, PA (October 22, 2011) The DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede saw the green flag almost 48 full hours late, but it was worth the wait!  Over 200 cars packed the pits and once again spilled over into the pits for just the second time in the rich 40+ year history of Don Martin’s Lernerville Speedway.

 

The night started with a shock as Ti22 Sprint car future Hall of Famers Ed Lynch Jr. and Dale Blaney flipped in tandem in turn two on the opening lap of the weekend’s first heat race.  With Lynch and Blaney off the track, 2010 Track Champion Danny Holtgraver ran away with the win by over half a lap.  Mike Lutz did the same thing in heat two behind the wheel of the iconic Ferkel Circle.

 

PPMS star Brandon Burgoon won his heat after leader Jared Miley broke midrace.  Dave Hess Jr. held off a fierce challenge by Tommy Beck, now behind the wheel of the Pitkavish #1.  In the final Precise Late Model heat race, Chad Valone used a late race restart to take the win over Garrett Krummert.

 

The Diehl Mods action this weekend is also the BRP Modified Tour finale, and while Rex King Sr. clinched his fifth BRP crown, it was Jim Weller Jr., 2011 Lernerville Track Champion Jeremiah Shingledecker and Dave Murdick taking heat race victories.

 

The Pic-A-Part Sportsman heats were won by a Who’s Who of 2011 Lernerville feature winners as Corey McPherson, Joe Kelley, Chris Schneider and Mike Miller all took checkers in their respective heat races.  This Fab Four of Fab Four Racing won 11 of the 13 features this season.

 

Heat race winners in other divisions were Colton Flinner, Mike Laughard and Josh Double in the UMP Pro Late Models; Sean Shingledecker, Dave Hess Jr., Bill Taylor and Joel Watson in the UMP/UEMS EMods; Chris Hickok and Adam Pletcher in the 4-Cylinders; and Doug Williams, Jeff Teeters and Cody Bova in the Mod Lites.

 

Tomorrow’s action kicks off at 3:00 with hot laps followed by consolation races, features and capped off with a 100-lap Enduro.

 

The Lernerville Speedway would like to thank Precise Racing Products for donating $200 in Gift Cards which will be awarded to heat race winners of the Fab Four Racing divisions and all eight feature winners tomorrow afternoon.

 

We’d also like to congratulate former Pure Stock Champion Mike Pegher Jr., pilot of Lynn Geisler’s #1 Cochran FASTRAK Late Model, for winning tonight’s $30,000 FASTRAK Grand National Championship in Bulls Gap, TN.  Super Late Model star Robbie Blair took second, solidifying a solid representation for FASTRAK Northeast and Western PA race fans!  Congrats Mike and Robbie!!

 

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 1:

1.      (D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh

2.      (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum

3.      (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver

4.      (22D) Cole Duncan, Lockbourne, OH

5.      (2LL) Ed Lynch III, Apollo

6.      (21W) Jack Whitmore, Brookfield, OH

7.      (2C) Clinton Ide, Dallas

8.      (1R) Gale Ruth Sr., Pleasantville

9.      (2B) Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH

10. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo

 

Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 2:

1.      (0) Mike Lutz, Mercer

2.      (87) George Suprick, Clarks Summit

3.      (44) Joey Hershey, Chambersburg

4.      (7) Eric Williams, Greenville

5.      (20E) Brian Ellenberger, Butler

6.      (33) Brent Matus, Wampum

7.      (22B) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City

8.      (5W) Vern Watson, Jersey Shore

9.      (5M) Bob McMillin, Wampum

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Heat 1:

1.      (17) Brandon Burgoon, McDonald

2.      (15K) Bob Wearing Jr., Renfrew

3.      (111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

4.      (72) Michael Norris, Sarver

5.      (23T) Tony Burke, Sarver

6.      (H1) Jared Miley, South Park

7.      (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Heat 2:

1.      (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford

2.      (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver

3.      (1J) Tommy Beck, Murrysville

4.      (55) Chris Schneider, Springdale

5.      (21) Tony Musolino II, Pittsburgh

6.      (7S) Jim Struble, Derry

7.      (2J) Mike Johnson, Imperial

8.      (71L) Dennis Lunger, Albion

 

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Super Late Model Heat 3:

1.      (2V) Chad Valone, Jamestown, NY

2.      (29K) Garrett Krummert, New Castle

3.      (56) Russell King, Bristolville, OH

4.      (49) Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake

5.      (58) Joe Zolisky, Latrobe

6.      (44S) Derek Stefanick, Oakdale

7.      92) Jayme Beck, Jeannette

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 1:

1.      (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH

2.      (3) Chad Brachmann

3.      (56) Russell King, Bristolville, OH

4.      (96) Mike Turner, Butler

5.      (6) Carl Murdick, Butler

6.      (77) Mark Flick, Apollo

7.      (27R) Dave Reges, Butler

8.      (35H) Chris Haines, Sandy Lake

9.      (86)

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 2:

1.      (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock

2.      (1A) Brian Weaver, Bringhamton, NY

3.      (65) Rex King, Bristolville, OH

4.      (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

5.      (17H) Kevin Hoffman, Franklin

6.      (777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton

7.      (03) Mark Frankhouser, Altoona

8.      (69) Tommy Mattocks, Franklin

 

Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 3:

1.      (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

2.      (45) Steve Feder, Butler

3.      (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville, OH

4.      (38) Phil Evans, Greensburg

5.      (44) Shannon Whaley, Pavilion, NY

6.      (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler

7.      (74) Kevin Green, New Castle

8.      (16) Duane Botaco

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 1:

1.      (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

2.      (54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg

3.      (1M) Gary Miller, New Castle

4.      (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

5.      (33K) Joey Koteles, Pittsburgh

6.      (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

7.      (69X) Joe Anthony, PortVue

8.      (528) Dwight C. Boice, Prospect

9.      (10) Nick Kocuba, Bulger

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 2:

1.      (66) Joe Kelley, Mt Pleasant

2.      (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia

3.      (915) Buccella

4.      (45) Pat Weldon, Monongahela

5.      (21W) Chris Withers, Waterford

6.      (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

7.      (00) Ricky Steigarwald, Coraopolis

8.      (100) AJ Flick, Apollo

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 3:

1.      (55) Chris Schneider, Springdale

2.      (17M) Rusty Moore, New Castle

3.      (16M) Rusty Martz, Brookville

4.      (25) Brett McDonald, Springdale

5.      (05) Brent Coleman, Niles, OH

6.      (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

7.      (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

8.      (02F) Dave Ferringer, Cochranton

 

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Heat 4:

1.      (81) Mike Miller, Chicora

2.      (48) Ray Hickok, Commadore

3.      (75) Scott Bochek, Cheswick

4.      (53) Rob Shook, Creighton

5.      (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville

6.      (47) Andy Klingensmith, Jeannette

7.      (1) Randy Hanovick, Mars

8.      (02) Joseph Heinl, Prospect

 

Pro Crate Late Models Heat 1:

1.      (75) Colton Flinner

2.      (55M) Joe Martin, Mayport

3.      (2) Andrew Satterlee, Rochester Mills

4.      (Z17) Kyle Zimmerman, Albion

5.      (8) Dusty Corry, Dormont

6.      (55) Chris Schneider, Creighton

7.      (72) Mike Anderson, Harmony

8.      (337) Justin Kreider, Conneautville

9.      (17) Damian Bidwell, Eldred

10. (86) Tom Bateman, Carnegie

11. (65) Jeff Compton, Jeannette

 

Pro Crate Late Models Heat 2:

1.      (38L) Mike Laughard, Twins Rock

2.      (21KRT) Rocky Kugel, Calcutia, OH

3.      (27) Butch Lambert, Mars

4.      (W1)

5.      (93X) Justin Lamb, Hopewell

6.      (81)

7.      (15) Mark Moats Jr., Hookstown

8.      (325X) Shane Weaver, Marion Centre

9.      (6) Chad Wright, Springboro

10. (50T) Tyler Carson, Moon

DNS: (51) Billy Stile III, Dunlevy

 

Pro Crate Late Models Heat 3:

1.      (38) Josh Double, Bristolville, OH

2.      (1F) Demetri Karalagas, Pittsburgh

3.      (J4) Jimmy Plance, Gerogetown

4.      (20) Wayne Robertson, Corning, NY

5.      (47D) Russ Dunn, Pennleton

6.      (72) Mike Anderson, Harmony

7.      (84) Andrew Wylie, Saltsboro

8.      (11) Wendell Pinckney, Albion

9.      (21S) Justin Smith, South Park

10. (27X) Sam Eichelberger, Level Green

 

UEMS/UMP Modified Heat 1

1.      (54S) Shawn Shingledecker, Titusville

2.      (6M) Carl McKinney, Cranberry Twp.

3.      (27C) Larry Kugel, Baden

4.      (71B) Al Brewer, Belfast NY.

5.      (24) Alan Dellinger, Hermitage

6.      (1) John Boyd, Erie

7.      (32) Trevor Herr, Sarver

8.      (965) Andy Buckley, Stoneboro

9.      (01) Vic Vena, Olean, NY

 

UEMS/UMP Modified Heat 2

1.      (44H) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford

2.      (10) Randy Hall, Olean, NY

3.      (GRS2) Deana Groves, Morgantown, WV

4.      (68) Russ Dunn, Butler

5.      (F10) Alex Froman, Ashville, NY

6.      (65) Kevin Miller, Toronto, OH

7.      (71D) Dan Davies, Warren

8.      (114)

 

UEMS/UMP Modified Heat 3:

1.      (41) Bill Taylor, Cranesville

2.      (49) Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, MI

3.      (44) Kyle Bedell, Little Valley, NY

4.      (05) Greg Johnson, Ashville, NY

5.      (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars

6.      (51) Jaik Halpainy, Jamestown, NY

7.      (5T) Rich Prachstler, Albion, NY

DNS: (4S) Chad Ruhlman, Bemus Point, NY

 

UEMS/UMP Modified Heat 4:

1.      (92W) Joel Watson, Conneaut, OH

2.      (3) Mike Kikkey, Ashtabula, OH

3.      (5) Jonathan Taylor, Saltsburg

4.      (RD1) Brent Rhebergen, Clymer, NY

5.      (1J) Wendell Rinkney, Albion, NY

6.      (17L) Vince Laboon, Brentwood

7.      (38C) Josh Cramer, Greensburg

 

4 Cylinder Heat 1

1.      (84) Chris Hickok, Commodore

2.      (77)

3.      (10) Bill Fuchs, Greenville

4.      (98) Carl Keller, Arnold

5.      (81) David Smail, Vandergrift

6.      (C04) David Seibert, Gibsonia

7.      (5L) Jon Lee Mahaffey

DNS: (22) Ken Koby, Austintown, OH

DNS: (14S) Jim Kleitches, Johnston

 

4 Cylinder Heat 2

1.      (13) Adam Pletcher

2.      (516) Larry Mitchell, Smethport

3.      (21J) Jamie Wrightman, Cortland, OH

4.      (57) Dennis Jeuther, Valencia

5.      (14) John Shannon, Harrisville

6.      (7K) Rayn Claycomb, Mahaffey

DNS: (726) Sean Fitzpatrick, Loretto

DNS: (8) Dave McMurray, Austintown, OH

DNS: (7) Ken White, Dubois

 

Mod Lites Heat 1

1.      (81) Doug Williams, Central Square, NY 2.      (20) Alan Knepper, Somerset 3.      (10) Lynn Knepper, Somerset 4.      (12) Darin Gallagher, Butler 5.      (08) Andy Feil, New Castle 6.      (11X) Geroge Englert, Greenville 7.      (21) Jeremy Adamile, Leechburg 8.      (26) Ray Sliter, Ridgeway, ON 9.      (9S) Brian Stivenson, Freeport   Mod Lites Heat 2: 1.      (23) Jeff Teeters, Warren, OH 2.      (40L) Andrew Bruce, New Brighton 3.      (59) Tracy Fritter, Zanesville 4.      (8M) Mark Marcucci, West Middlesex 5.      (68) Tom Kline, Apollo 6.      (28J) Jacob Bova, Struthers, OH 7.      (23TT) Taylor Smith, Butler 8.      (23X) Rick Derno, Fulton, NY 9.      (9R) Roger Stivenson, Freeport   Mod Lite Heat 3: 1.      (20B) Cody Bova, Struthers, OH 2.      (29S) Brian Woodhall, Apollo 3.      (70X7) Shane Pfeuffer, Rochester 4.      (5) Brian Kaszubski, Ford City 5.      (17) Josh Slither, Ridgeway, ON 6.      (13M) Matt Patterson, Apollo 7.      (8D) Daniel Demyan, Struthers, OH 8.      (88) Glenn Teeter, Eighty Four DNS: (GT1) Eric Smith, Upper Burrell   Car Count Total: 205 Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprints: 19 Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models: 22 Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modifieds: 25 Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman: 33 UMP Pro Late Models: 31 UEMS/UMP Modifieds: 33 4 Cylinder: 16 Mod Lites: 27  

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version