lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Fab Four Quick Results 6.7



Rex King Jr. scores career first Lernerville feature win in the Diehl Mods
The Apollo Rocket holds of trio of Williams, Bowser & Matus to score #108
Mike Pegher Jr. scores career first Super Late Model win in the #1 Cochran Late Model
AJ Flick goes three-wide to pass Schneider & Kelley to win his first feature of the season


Sarver, PA (June 7, 2013) After an all day soaking yesterday, the Action Track was wet, tacky and fast again Friday Night.  Rex King Jr. started the night with a wire-to-wire feature win in the Diehl Mods after starting alongside his father on the front row and after holding off a furious charge from Mat Williamson on a green-white-checkered restart.  Ed Lynch Jr. followed with his 108th career feature win, (107th in the Peoples TWP Sprints), but never did shake the trio of Eric Williams, Carl Bowser and Brandon Matus who chased Lynch the whole way to the finish line.  Mike Pegher Jr., winner of 11 Pure Stock feature wins and a handful of Crate Late Model wins, scored an almost identical win to King’s by leading wire-to-wire, but holding off a late and furious challenger from Defending Track Champion Jared Miley.  Miley raced him hard and clean, but settled for second when he could have easily stuffed him into the wall at any point in the second half of the race, but Pegher drove the iconic #1 Cochran Late Model into Sheetz Victory Lane unscathed.  AJ Flick capped off the night with a thrilling move on a late race restart; diving below Chris Schneider and Joe Kelley to take the lead down the back straightaway and held on to win his first Pic-A-Part Sportsman feature of the season.


6.7.2013

Peoples TWP DIRTcar Sprint Feature (25 Laps)
1. (2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo 
2. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville
3. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
4. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
5. (22B) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City
6. (94) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
7. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
8. (30) Daryl Stimeling, Lewistown
9. (5) Bob McMillian, Wampum
10. (C9) Charlie Cornelius, Ellwood City 
11. (44) Pete Landram, Jeanette
12. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
13. (5M) Jim McMillan, Wampum
14. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg
15. (38) Dennis Wagner, Pulaski
Heat Race Winners: Ed Lynch Jr., Carl Bowser


Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)
1. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr., Wexford
2. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park
3. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
4. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
5. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH
6. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
7. (111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
8. (14) Dan Angelicchio, Greensburg
9. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
10. (CR9) Chris Rhodes, Windber
11. (66) Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, WV
12. (29K) Garrett Krummert, Butler
13. (15K) Ray Kroll Sr., Renfrew
DNS (72) Michael Norris, Sarver 
Heat Race Winners: John Garvin Jr., Brian Swartzlander


Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature (25 Laps)
1. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville, OH
2. (6W) Mat Williamson, St Catharine, ONT
3. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
4. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristolville, OH
5. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
6. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
7. (96) Mike Turner, Herman
8. (35H) Chris Haines, Sandy Lake
9. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville
10. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler
11. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock
12. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
13. (3E) Eric Gabany, Mercer
14. (29E) Erik Martin, Evans City
15. (96B) Bob Warren, Slippery Rock
16. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
DNS (11B) Brian Bailes, Harrisville
Heat Race Winners: Dave Murdick, Jeremiah Shingledecker


Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)
1. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
2. (55) Chris Schneider, Springdale
3. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
4. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
5. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
6. (64) Rob Shook, Creighton
7. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
8. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
9. (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning
10. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
11. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
12. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville
13. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
14. (77S) Bryan Shaffer, New Castle
15. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
16. (9S) Brian Stivenson, Freeport
17. (17R) Stan Riggle, Ford City
18. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
19. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville
20. (48) Kevin Haas, Sarver
21. (69X) Jake Simmons, McKees Rocks
22. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
23. (1W) Travis Walsh, Mars
24. (12) John McCann, Ford City 
Heat Race Winners: AJ Flick, Joe Kelley, Brett McDonald
B-Main Winner: Jeff Miller

Car Count Total: 72 
Peoples TWP Sprints: 15
Precise Late Models: 14
Diehl Modifieds: 17
Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 26


Upcoming Events:
6/14 – Holiday Races w/Fireworks (#1 Cochran Fan Appreciation Night)
6/21 – Fab Four Racing Mid-Season Championships
6/27-28-29 – 7th Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com


Contact: Lernerville Speedway                  
Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director
(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Photo Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos

© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version