lernerville.com

Switch to desktop

Spithaler and McPherson crowned champs - Fab Four Quick Results 8.30



Clinched Champions Ferree and Williamson victorious

Sodeman wins the race, Spithaler takes the crown

McPherson seals the deal with seventh win
 


Sarver, PA (August 30, 2013) Both Alex Ferree (Precise Late Models) and Mat Williamson (Diehl Mods) locked up their respective divisions’ Budweiser Track Championships last Friday night, but drove like they had to win the race to win the title.  In doing so, both drivers scored their fifth feature wins of the season.  Jack Sodeman Jr. picked up his third Peoples TWP Sprint feature win of the season as Brandon Spithaler rode another top five finish to his first Track Championship.  Corey McPherson left no doubt in the Pic-A-Part Sportsman title hunt by winning his seventh feature of 2013 to secure his second consecutive Track Championship.



8.30.2013

Peoples TWP DIRTcar Sprint Feature (25 Laps)

1. (94) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH

2. (8) Rod George, Kittanning

3. (10) Carl Bowser, Sarver

4. (22B) Brandon Spithaler, Evans City

5. (7) Eric Williams, Greenville

6. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum

7. (30) Daryl Stimeling, Lewistown

8. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum

9. (11) Scott Priester, Rimersburg

10. (O) Andy McKisson, Strattanville

11. (44) Pete Landrum, Jeanette

12. (66) Chris Best, Mercer

13. (W1) Ralph Engel, Harmony

14. (1R) Gale Ruth Sr., Pleasantville

15. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton

16. (52) Jim Shuster, Punxsy

17. (5M) Mike Lutz, Wampum

18. (2s) Francis Sesco, New Bethlehem

19. (16) Gary Rankin, Renfrew

DQ (2L) Ed Lynch Jr, Apollo

DNS: Bob McMillin, Jake Gomola, Bill Kiley

Heat Race Winners: Jack Sodeman Jr., Brandon Matus, Brandon Spithaler

B-Main Winner: Gary Rankin





Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)

1. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg

2. (H1) Jared Miley, South Park

3. (91) Tommy Beck, Murrysville

4. (111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

5. (J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver

6. (88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry

7. (7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton

8. (17B) Mark Sallack, Punxsy

9. (77) Danny Huston, Natrona Heights

10. (CR9) Chris Rhodes, Windber

11. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Wexford

12. (66) Todd Bachman, Natrona Heights

13. (B1) Brandon Wearing, Callery

14. (15K) Ray Kroll Sr., Renfrew

15. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH

16. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver

Heat Race Winners: John Garvin Jr., John Mollick



Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature (25 Laps)

1. (6W) Mat Williamson, St Catharines ONT

2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg

3. (61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock

4. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk

5. (3E) Eric Gabany, Mercer

6. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City

7. (6) Carl Murdick, Butler

8. (96B) Bob Warren, Slippery Rock

9. (189) Rick Ryder, Mercer

10. (96) Mike Turner, Herman

11. (77) Tommy Marshall, Wampum

12. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock

13. (45) Steve Feder, Butler

14. (83T) Tom Glenn, Barkeyville

15. (11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville

16. (71B) Don Brown, Butler

17. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler

Heat Race Winners: Mike Turner, Steve Feder



Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)

1. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum

2. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo

3. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg

4. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

5. (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning

6. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH

7. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford

8. (380) Pat Hanley, Monroeville

9. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

10. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora

11. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton

12. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning

13. (54) Wayne Carbo Saxonburg

14. (69X) Jake Simmons, McKeesport

15. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights

16. (55) Chris Schneider, Springdale

17. (23) Colin Burke, Sarver

18. (75) David Betush, Tarentum

19. (64) Rob Shook, Creighton

DNS: (29B) Scott Byers, Butler

DNS: (57) Troy Jeuther, Valencia

DNS: (55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh

Heat Race Winners: Paul Schreckengost, Joe Kelley, Rob Shook





Car Count Total: 73

Peoples TWP Sprints: 23

Precise Late Models: 16

Diehl Modifieds: 17

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 22



Upcoming Events:

9/7 (Sat.) – Autumn-Motive Fest 2013 – Sportsman/Stock Spectacular & Enduro 100

9/14 (Sat.) – “Back to School” Bus & Kids Bike Races plus Senior Series, Figure 8s & Demo Derby

9/21 (Sat.) – World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars – Commonwealth Clash



Contact: Lernerville Speedway                      

Eric J. Westendorf, Public Relations Director

(724) 664-1075 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Photos Courtesy of John Stivason/Stivason Photos





© 2012 World Racing Group - Interactive

Top Desktop version